Privacy Policy

How we respect Privacy when we deal with personal information.

 

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to information which the Youth Ministry Trust (YMT) collects about individuals who interact with us. It explains what personal information we collect and how we use it. If you have any comments or questions about this notice, please contact us at admin@ymt.org.

 

1. Personal Data that we process

The following table explains the types of data we collect and the legal basis, under current data protection legislation, on which this data is processed.

Purpose

Basis

Data (key elements)

Name, email, message

Name, email

Name, email, address, payment information

Name, email, payment information

Website activity collected through cookies

Enquiring about YMT and its work

Legitimate interests – we need to read and store your message so that we can respond in the way that you would expect.

Subscribing to email updates about our work

Consent - you have given your active consent.

Making a donation

Legitimate interests – we need this information to fulfil your intention of donating money and your expectation of receiving a confirmation message.

Signing up for a YMT event

Contract - by paying your event fee you have entered a contractual relationship with YMT.

Website functionality

Legitimate interests – we need to store a small amount of information, usually through cookies, to deliver functionality that you would expect.

2. How we use your data

We will only use your data in a manner that is appropriate considering the basis on which that data was collected, as set out in the table above. For example, we may use your personal information to:

• reply to enquiries you send to us

• handle donations or other transactions that you initiate

• where you have specifically agreed to this, send you communications by email relating to our work which we think

  may be of interest to you.

 

3. When we share your data

We will only pass your data to third parties in the following circumstances:

• you have provided your explicit consent for us to pass data to a named third party

• we are using a third party purely for the purposes of processing data on our behalf and we have in place a data

  processing agreement with that third party that fulfils our legal obligations in relation to the use of third party data processors

• we are required by law to share your data.

In addition, we will only pass data to third parties outside of the EU where appropriate safeguards are in place as defined

by Article 46 of the General Data Protection Regulation.

 

4. How long we keep your data

We take the principles of data minimisation and removal seriously and have internal policies in place to ensure that we

only ever ask for the minimum amount of data for the associated purpose and delete that data promptly once it is no

longer required. Where data is collected on the basis of consent, we will seek renewal of consent at least every three years.

 

5. Rights you have over your data

You have a range of rights over your data, which include the following:

• Where data processing is based on consent, you may revoke this consent at any time and we will make it as easy as

possible for you to do this (for example by putting ‘unsubscribe’ links at the bottom of all our marketing emails).

• You have the right to ask for rectification and/or deletion of your information.

• You have the right of access to your information.

• You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner if you feel your rights have been infringed.

A full summary of your legal rights over your data can be found on the Information Commissioner’s website here: https://ico.org.uk.

If you would like to access the rights listed above, or any other legal rights you have over your data under current legislation, please

get in touch with us.

Please note that relying on some of these rights, such as the right to deleting your data, will make it impossible for us to continue to

deliver some services to you. However, where possible we will always try to allow the maximum access to your rights while

continuing to deliver as many services to you as possible.

 

6. Cookies and usage tracking

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used

by many for things like remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the

number of people looking at a website.

 

Where cookies are used to collect personal data, we list these purposes in section 1 above, along with other personal data that we

collect. However, we also use some cookies that do not collect personal information but that do help us collect anonymous

information about how people use our website. We use Google Analytics for this purpose.  Google Analytics generates statistical

and other information about website usage by means of cookies, which are stored on users' computers. The information collected

by Google Analytics about usage of our website is not personally identifiable. The data is collected anonymously, stored by Google

and used by us to create reports about website usage. Google's privacy policy is available at

http://www.google.com/privacypolicy.html.

 

7. Modifications

We may modify this Privacy Policy from time to time and will publish the most current version on our website: www.ymt.org. If a

modification meaningfully reduces your rights, we will notify people whose personal data we hold and is affected.

 

 

Policy Created: 23 May 2018

Policy created May 2018 (Director of Operations)

 

Youth Ministry Trust

Emmaus Youth Village

Pemberton Road

Allensford

Consett

Co. Durham

DH8 9BA

T: 01207 592244

E: admin@ymt.org

F: 01207 592245

 

The Youth Ministry Trust (YMT) is a Company limited by guarantee registered in England No.07937704 Registered Charity Number 1146158 ©2016